Arguments & fights
over children

Crossing boundaries

Central Contact Point for Cross-border Family Conflicts

ZAnK - Zentrale Anlaufstelle für grenzüberschreitende Kindschaftskonflikte

Data protection policy

Mandated by the Federal Government, International Social Service Germany (the ISD) has the function of Central Contact Point for Cross-border Family Conflicts (“Zentrale Anlaufstelle für grenzüberschreitende Kindschaftskonflikte - ZAnK”) and Mediation. In cross-border family conflict cases, ZAnK provides information and advice about ways and possible options to deal with the conflict, and if possible and as the circumstances require, establishes contact with relevant agencies in the other country.  We store and use your personal data in order to perform this task. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We collect, process and use these data in accordance with the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz).

ISS Germany, in its function as Central Contact Point (ZAnK), is part of the German Association for Public and Private Welfare (Deutscher Verein für öffentliche und private Fürsorge e.V.). The Managing Director of the German Association, Mr Michael Löher, is responsible under data protection legislation for the collection, processing and use of personal data within the scope of the work of the German Association, including ZAnK. If you have any questions or suggestions with regard to our use of your personal data, please contact the Managing Director of the German Association, Michaelkirchstraße 17-18, 10179 Berlin, or info@deutscher-verein.de or get in touch with our data protection officer at: datenschutz@deutscher-verein.de.                                      

Collecting and processing personal data 

We collect, process and use your personal data, e.g. your name, contact details,  public authority (in case of requests from public authorities), IP address or any other information connected with your identity, if you have given your permission to do so or if this is legally permissible. We will only use your data for those purposes for which you provided it to us.

If you contact us by using our online contact form (encrypted transmission) or by email (unencrypted), your details will be stored in order to respond to the enquiry and any follow-up enquiries.  

Right to access, objection, rectification and erasure

You have the right at any time to be informed, free of charge, which of your personal data we have saved. You also have the right at any time to object to the collection, processing and use of your data. You may at any time request the erasure of your data in our directories, unless this conflicts with our statutory duty of retention. You may exercise your right to rectification if we have stored inaccurate personal data. Please contact us at: info@ZAnK.de 

Withdrawal of permission 

If you have given us your permission for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, e.g. in the context of a counselling interview or working on an individual case, you may withdraw this at any time with effect for the future. Please send us a message at info@ZAnK.de 

Transmission to third parties

In the process of handling your request for assistance or counselling, we may possibly pass your personal data on to third parties as the circumstances require, if you signed a relevant permission or if it is legally permissible. If data have to be forwarded to another country, please note that the data protection standards worldwide are very different. In order to ensure adequate data protection standards in our communication with agencies in third countries, we conclude data protection agreements with the relevant cooperation partners according to the standard contract clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

If you exercise your right to object or to have your data rectified or erased, we may pass these changes on to third parties.

Use of cookies

Like many other website operators, we use cookies in the context of our online service. Cookies are files saved on your computer, smartphone or similar for the duration of your visit to our website in order to record your movements when using our website. They help to ensure, for instance, that you are able to navigate smoothly or make sure that the selected font size remains unaltered when switching to subsites.

Modern web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can change this setting so that cookies are rejected or you are first prompted to confirm your acceptance. If you reject cookies, you might then not be able to make full use of specific functions on our website. 

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to enable the website to analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address is truncated by Google before passing it on. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be passed to a Google server in the United States and will be truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator associated with website usage and internet usage.

(2) The IP address forwarded from your browser by Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

(3) You can prevent a cookie being stored by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser software.  However, please note that you will not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent in this case. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being forwarded to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizelp()”. This means that IP addresses are truncated before further processing so that any personal reference is ruled out. As far as the data collected about you have a personal reference to you, this will be ruled out right away and the personal data will be deleted immediately. 

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. By means of the statistical data collected, we can improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the United States, Google complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

(6) Third party information:  Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 4361001.  User Terms:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Overview of data protection: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de, as well as the data protection declaration: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Opt out Cookie for mobile usage (tablet and smartphone): Google Analytics deactivate

Right to lodge a complaint

If you have any unanswered questions about the protection of the personal data you provided to ISS Germany, please contact us at: info@ZAnK.de or datenschutz@deutscher-verein.de and we will immediately ensure that your data are continuously protected.  

Anyone who believes that his or her rights have been infringed in the context of the collection, processing or use of his or her personal data may contact the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for the German Association and ZAnK is the “Berliner Beauftragte für den Datenschutz und Informations¬freiheit”, Friedrichstraße 219, D-10969 Berlin, Germany.

Information on content of third-party providers

Our online service incorporates content from third-party providers, e.g. logos with links to other websites and Share/Follow buttons from social networks such as Facebook, etc. Please note that third-party providers collect, process and use your data in accordance with their own terms of use and data privacy policies.

 

Please note

This website is currently under construction. We apologize for any inconvenience because some pages are not yet complete. For any questions, please call: 030 / 629 80 403.

News

 

Reports

 

Keine Einträge vorhanden

This website uses cookies to analyze how users use the site. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies. Data protection information
 
 
ZAnK beim ISD Internationalen Sozialdienst

Deutscher Verein Arbeitsfeld I im Deutschen Verein

Copyright © 2011/2012 Internationaler Sozialdienst ISD. All Rights Reserved. Imprint | Data protection | Disclaimer